Looking to Get in Shape or Lose Weight? Try our BMI and Weight Loss Calculator!

Mustard Oil Uses

By Tara Thomas ; Updated July 18, 2017

Prized for stimulating hair growth and its use in numerous skin care applications, mustard oil is not to be confused with mustard essential oil. Cold-pressed and unrefined mustard oil is produced from pressing mustard seeds to extract the oil and is the choice for use in beauty treatments. Mustard essential oil undergoes a different process of extraction that produces the compound Allyl Isothiocyanate -- a skin irritant. Therefore, do not use these two oils interchangeably.

Mustard Oil for the Skin

Due to its anti-fungal and antibacterial properties, cold-pressed mustard oil makes its way into many home remedies for skin ailments such as eczema, rashes or infections. To reap the benefits of mustard oil, take a warm bath or shower to open the pores, then massage mustard oil onto affected areas. For a skin-brightening facial treatment, mix coconut and mustard oils in a small bowl and apply to the face in light, upward circles for 5 minutes. Gently wipe face clean with a soft, damp washcloth.

Mustard Oil Hair Care

Mustard oil is full of vitamins and nutrients that nourish your hair's roots and help prevent premature graying. Simply massage mustard oil onto your scalp the evening before shampooing to treat both dry, damaged hair and scalp infections. Mustard oil is known for its stimulating affects; a nightly mustard oil massage increases blood-flow to the scalp and feeds the hair's follicles.

Cite this Article A tool to create a citation to reference this article Cite this Article

More Related Articles

Related Articles