08 July, 2011
Ingredients in Alpha Keri Oil
Alpha Keri Moisture Rich Oil is advertised as a product that can replenish moisture in your skin when you bathe. Product information calls it “emollient-rich.” In addition to an unidentified fragrance formula, Alpha Keri Moisture Rich Oil is made up of five other ingredients.
The top ingredient in this product is mineral oil. This odorless and clear oil is derived from petroleum. It’s popular in cosmetic formulations because it does not clog pores and because allergic reactions to it are rare, according to Paula Begoun, author of “The Original Beauty Bible.” In fact, cosmetics-grade mineral oil is considered one of the safest, least irritating moisturizing ingredients available, Begoun advises.
Lanolin oil is used as an emollient in Alpha Keri Moisture Rich Oil. It is derived from sebaceous glands in sheep and resembles oil from human sebaceous glands, according to Begoun. Lanolin has a reputation as a possible allergen or sensitizing agent. However, a study in the British Journal of Dermatology appears to contradict this sentiment. A July 2001 study of 24,449 people found only a 1.7 percent mean annual rate of sensitivity to lanolin, according to lead study author S.H. Wakelin. Emollients are lubricating agents meant to prevent water loss and soften skin.
The PEG-4 dilaurate in this product can be used as a surfactant and emulsifier, according to the “Handbook of Green Chemicals,” by Michael and Irene Ash. PEG stands for polyethylene glycol, according to Begoun. Surfactant stands for surface active agent. These emulsify oils and degrease along with suspending soil, which allows you to wash them away. Emulsifiers keep ingredients such as water and oil from separating, according to Begoun.
The benzophenone-3 in Alpha Keri Moisture Rich Oil is a sunscreen agent. It can protect from the sun’s UVB rays, but not all of the sun’s UVA rays, according to Begoun.
The Green 6 in this product is approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration for external application. Colors approved in for external application cannot be used in the eye area, for injections or in surgical sutures. Some color additives in this category also may be allowed in lipsticks or mouthwashes, according to the FDA.
- Cosmetics Cop: Ingredient Dictionary--Mineral Oil
- “Handbook of Green Chemicals”; Michael and Irene Ash; 2004
- Cosmetics Cop: Ingredient Dictionary--PEG Compound
- Piotr_roae/iStock/Getty Images